Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

August 29, 2014

Simmons Ratings Predictions - Week 2

WEEK 2 - TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES - Pick
  • Butler (1-0, 4A) vs. Mallard Creek (1-0, 4A) (at Providence HS) - M by 2
  • Concord (1-0, 3A) at Mount Pleasant (0-1, 2A) - C by 5
  • East Surry (1-0, 1A) at Starmount (0-1, 1A) - E by 6
  • Hough (1-0, 4A) at Mooresville (1-0, 4A) - M by 9
  • Kenan, James (1-0, 1A) at Wallace-Rose Hill (1-0, 1A) - K by 3
  • Marlboro County (SC) vs. Richmond Senior (1-0, 4A) (at Myrtle Beach) - R by 3
  • New Bern (1-0, 4A) at Havelock (1-0, 3A) - H by 15
  • Shelby (1-0, 2A) at Reynolds, A.C. (0-1, 3A) - S by 6
  • Southern Durham (1-0, 3A) vs. Hillside (0-1, 4A) (at N.C. Central) - S by 17
  • Southern Nash (1-0, 3A) at Beddingfield (1-0, 2A) - B by 9


    WEEK 2 - FRIDAY AUGUST 29, 2014 - Pick
  • Alleghany (1-0, 1A) at Grayson County (VA) - G by 13
  • Andrews (0-1, 1A) at Tellico Plains (TN) - T by 15
  • Andrews, T.W. (0-1, 2A) at Southwest Guilford (1-0, 4A) - A by 18
  • Ardrey Kell (0-1, 4A) at Myers Park (1-0, 4A) - M by 2
  • Ashbrook (1-0, 3A) at Crest (1-0, 3A) - C by 23
  • Ashe County (1-0, 2A) at Watauga (1-0, 4A) - W by 24
  • Asheboro (1-0, 3A) at High Point Central (1-0, 4A) - H by 9
  • Asheville (1-0, 3A) at Polk County (0-1, 2A) - A by 15
  • Athens Drive (0-1, 4A) at Broughton (1-0, 4A) (Thursday) - B by 20
  • Ayden-Grifton (1-0, 2A) at Conley, D.H. (1-0, 4A) - C by 29
  • Bandys (1-0, 2A) at Foard, Fred T. (0-1, 3A) - B by 16
  • Bertie (1-0, 2A) at Manteo (0-1, 1A) - B by 4
  • Bishop McGuinness (0-1, 1A) at Trinity (0-1, 2A) - T by 3
  • Bishop Sullivan (VA) at First Flight (1-0, 2A) - B by 42
  • Bunn (0-1, 2A) at North Johnston (0-1, 2A) (Thursday) - B by 52
  • Butler (1-0, 4A) vs. Mallard Creek (1-0, 4A) (at Providence HS) - M by 2
  • Byrd, Douglas (0-1, 3A) at Pinecrest (1-0, 4A) - P by 34
  • Cannon School (1-0, Ind) at CFA Academy (0-1, Ind) - Can by 7
  • Cape Fear (1-0, 4A) at Westover (0-1, 3A) - C by 47
  • Carolina Pride (1-0, Ind) at Carolina Gladiators (0-0, Ind)* - CP by 19
  • Carrboro (1-0, 2A) at East Chapel Hill (0-1, 4A) - C by 12
  • Cary (0-1, 4A) at Cardinal Gibbons (0-1, 3A) - CG by 23
  • Cedar Ridge (0-1, 3A) at Southern Vance (0-1, 2A) - Even (S)
  • Central Cabarrus (1-0, 3A) at Albemarle (0-1, 1A) - C by 28
  • Central Davidson (0-1, 3A) at Wheatmore (1-0, 2A) - C by 20
  • Charlotte Latin (0-0, Ind) at Cox Mill (1-0, 3A) - CL by 42
  • Chase (0-1, 2A) at Reynolds, R.J. (0-1, 4A) - R by 7
  • Chatham Central (0-1, 1A) at Jordan-Matthews (0-1, 2A) - J by 44
  • Cherryville (1-0, 1A) at Bessemer City (0-1, 1A) - B by 4
  • Christ School (0-0, Ind) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (GA) (0-1, Ind) - C by 2
  • Cleveland (1-0, 3A) at Garner (0-1, 4A) (Thursday) - G by 17
  • Clinton (0-0, 2A) at East Duplin (1-0, 2A) - C by 16
  • Clover (SC) at Forestview (1-0, 3A) - F by 31
  • Columbia (1-0, 1A) at Creswell (0-1, 1A) - Col by 7
  • Comm. Sch. of Davidson (1-0, 1A) at Forsyth Country Day (0-1, Ind) - C by 27
  • Concord (1-0, 3A) at Mount Pleasant (0-1, 2A) - C by 5
  • Corinth Holders (0-1, 3A) at Clayton (0-1, 4A) - Clay by 17
  • Cummings (0-1, 2A) at Eastern Alamance (1-0, 3A) - E by 19
  • Currituck County (1-0, 2A) at Camden County (1-0, 1A) - Cur by 1
  • Cuthbertson (1-0, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (1-0, 3A) - C by 6
  • Dan River (VA) at Yancey, Bartlett (0-1, 2A) - D by 43
  • Davidson Day (1-0, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (0-1, Ind) - D by 51
  • Draughn (0-1, 2A) at Freedom (1-0, 3A) - F by 53
  • East Bladen (1-0, 2A) at Whiteville (1-0, 1A) - W by 11
  • East Burke (0-1, 2A) at Patton (0-1, 3A) - P by 11
  • East Carteret (0-1, 1A) at West Carteret (1-0, 3A) - W by 25
  • East Davidson (1-0, 2A) at Providence Grove (1-0, 2A) - E by 2
  • East Gaston (0-1, 3A) at Kings Mountain (1-0, 3A) - K by 15
  • East Montgomery (0-1, 1A) at Harrells Christian (1-0, Ind) - H by 17
  • East Rowan (0-1, 3A) at Salisbury (0-1, 2A) - E by 4
  • East Surry (1-0, 1A) at Starmount (0-1, 1A) - E by 6
  • East Wake (1-0, 4A) at Wake Forest (1-0, 4A) - W by 31
  • East Wilkes (1-0, 1A) at Surry Central (0-1, 2A) - E by 10
  • Eastern Guilford (0-1, 3A) at West Montgomery (1-0, 1A) - W by 3
  • Eastern Wayne (1-0, 3A) at Goldsboro (0-1, 2A) - E by 24
  • Elkin (0-1, 1A) at North Surry (0-1, 2A) - N by 23
  • Enloe (0-0, 4A) at Jordan (0-1, 4A) (Thursday) - J by 2
  • Farmville Central (1-0, 2A) at North Lenoir (0-1, 2A) - F by 48
  • Forbush (1-0, 2A) at North Iredell (1-0, 3A) - F by 12
  • Forest Hills (1-0, 2A) at Weddington (1-0, 3A) - W by 27
  • Franklin (0-0, 2A) at Murphy (1-0, 1A) - M by 25
  • Garinger (0-1, 4A) at Harding (0-0, 4A) - H by 18
  • Graham (0-1, 2A) at Williams (1-0, 3A) - W by 11
  • Granville Central (1-0, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (1-0, 1A) - G by 40
  • Green Hope (1-0, 4A) at Sanderson (0-1, 4A) - G by 13
  • Greene Central (0-1, 2A) at Aycock, C.B. (1-0, 3A) - A by 19
  • Greensboro Panthers (NR) at Hickory Hawks (1-1, Ind) (Saturday) - No pick
  • Greensville County (VA) at Weldon (0-0, 1A) - W by 14
  • Grimsley (0-1, 4A) at Southern Guilford (1-0, 3A) - S by 20
  • Harnett Central (0-1, 4A) at Western Harnett (0-1, 3A) - W by 17
  • Hayesville (1-0, 1A) at Copper Basin (TN) - H by 19
  • Hendersonville (0-1, 2A) at West Henderson (1-0, 3A) - W by 16
  • Hibriten (1-0, 3A) at Wilkes Central (0-1, 2A) - H by 43
  • High Point Christian (1-0, Ind) at Lake Norman Charter (1-0, 2A) - L by 15
  • Highland Tech (0-0, 1A) at Central Academy (0-1, 2A) - C by 45
  • Hoggard (1-0, 4A) at Conway (SC) (Thursday) - H by 29
  • Holly Springs (0-1, 4A) at Wakefield (0-0, 4A) - W by 13
  • Hopewell (1-0, 4A) at Lake Norman (1-0, 4A) - L by 19
  • Hough (1-0, 4A) at Mooresville (1-0, 4A) - M by 9
  • Hunt (0-1, 3A) at Hertford County (0-1, 2A) - Hunt by 33
  • Huss, Hunter (0-1, 2A) at Vance (1-0, 4A) - V by 37
  • Jacksonville (0-1, 3A) at Jones Senior (0-1, 1A) - Jax by 46
  • Kenan, James (1-0, 1A) at Wallace-Rose Hill (1-0, 1A) - K by 3
  • Kestrel Heights (0-1, 1A) at Walkertown (0-0, 1A) - W by 55
  • Kinston (1-0, 2A) at Nash Central (0-1, 3A) - N by 1
  • KIPP Pride Academy (0-1, 1A) at Village Christian (0-1, Ind) - V by 20
  • Lake Norman Storm (0-1, Ind) at Give-N-Go Fellowship (0-0, Ind) - L by 2
  • Laney (1-0, 4A) at Rose, J.H. (1-0, 4A) - R by 16
  • Ledford (1-0, 3A) at North Davidson (1-0, 4A) - N by 32
  • Leesville Road (1-0, 4A) at Apex (1-0, 4A) (Thursday) - A by 2
  • Lejeune (0-1, 1A) at Spring Creek (0-0, 1A) - L by 27
  • Lexington (0-1, 2A) at Newton-Conover (1-0, 2A) - N by 29
  • Lincolnton (0-1, 2A) at South Point (0-1, 3A) - S by 21
  • Louisburg (1-0, 1A) at Franklinton (1-0, 2A) - F by 6
  • Madison (0-1, 2A) at North Buncombe (1-0, 3A) - N by 11
  • Magna Vista (VA) at McMichael (0-1, 3A) - MV by 47
  • Maiden (1-0, 2A) at West Iredell (0-1, 3A) - M by 31
  • Marlboro County (SC) vs. Richmond Senior (1-0, 4A) (at Myrtle Beach) - R by 3
  • McDowell (0-1, 4A) at Avery County (0-1, 1A) - M by 13
  • Middle Creek (1-0, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (1-0, 4A) - M by 11
  • Millbrook (1-0, 4A) at Knightdale (1-0, 4A) - M by 24
  • Mitchell (1-0, 1A) at Cherokee (0-1, 1A) - M by 24
  • Monroe (1-0, 2A) at Anson (0-1, 3A) - M by 28
  • Morehead (1-0, 3A) at Martinsville (VA) - Mor by 19
  • Mountain Heritage (1-0, 2A) at Erwin (1-0, 3A) - E by 18
  • New Bern (1-0, 4A) at Havelock (1-0, 3A) - H by 15
  • New Hanover (0-0, 4A) vs. South Florence (SC) (Saturday) - S by 18
  • North Brunswick (0-1, 2A) at Trask (0-1, 1A) - N by 37
  • North Duplin (1-0, 1A) at Northside(Pinetown) (1-0, 1A) - NS by 14
  • North Forsyth (0-1, 3A) at Mount Tabor (1-0, 4A) - M by 10
  • North Gaston (1-0, 3A) at East Rutherford (0-1, 2A) - N by 9
  • North Lincoln (1-0, 3A) at West Lincoln (1-0, 2A) - N by 21
  • North Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) at Independence (1-0, 4A) - I by 45
  • North Moore (1-0, 1A) at Union Pines (1-0, 3A) - U by 29
  • North Pitt (0-1, 2A) at South Creek (1-0, 1A) - N by 22
  • North Rowan (1-0, 2A) at Carson (1-0, 3A) - N by 24
  • North Stanly (1-0, 1A) at Randleman (1-0, 2A) - R by 15
  • North Stokes (0-1, 1A) at Bassett (VA) - B by 37
  • Northampton County (0-1, 1A) at Northwest Halifax (0-1, 1A) - NC by 28
  • Northeast Guilford (0-0, 3A) at Southeast Guilford (1-0, 4A) - S by 26
  • Northeastern (1-0, 2A) at Northern Nash (1-0, 3A) (Thursday) - NE by 14
  • Northern Wake Saints (NR) at Cabarrus Stallions (2-0, Ind) (Saturday) - C by 37
  • Northside(Jacksonville) (0-1, 2A) at White Oak (1-0, 3A) - N by 22
  • Northwest Guilford (1-0, 4A) at Western Guilford (0-1, 3A) - N by 38
  • Northwestern (SC) at Charlotte Catholic (1-0, 4A) - N by 4
  • Northwood (1-0, 3A) at Southern Lee (1-0, 3A) - N by 34
  • Orange (1-0, 3A) at Northern Durham (0-1, 4A) - O by 30
  • Owen, C.D. (1-0, 2A) at Brevard (0-1, 2A) - O by 43
  • Page (0-1, 4A) at Northern Guilford (0-0, 3A) - N by 18
  • Pamlico (1-0, 1A) at Lakewood (1-0, 1A) - P by 11
  • Parkland (0-1, 4A) at East Forsyth (1-0, 4A) - E by 57
  • Pasquotank County (0-1, 2A) at Gates County (0-1, 1A) - P by 3
  • Peculiar Generation Lions (0-1, Ind) at St. Joseph's Catholic (SC) - S by 42
  • Perquimans (0-1, 1A) at Holmes (1-0, 2A) - H by 54
  • Person (0-1, 4A) at Washington, George (VA) - W by 25
  • Piedmont (0-1, 3A) at Porter Ridge (0-1, 4A) - Pie by 1
  • Pine Forest (1-0, 4A) at Lumberton (1-0, 4A) - L by 6
  • Pine Lake Prep (1-0, 1A) at Atkins (1-0, 1A) - A by 41
  • Pisgah (0-1, 2A) at Enka (0-1, 3A) - P by 10
  • Plymouth (0-1, 1A) at Riverside(Williamston) (0-1, 1A) - P by 20
  • Princeton (1-0, 1A) at Midway (1-0, 2A) - P by 26
  • Providence (0-1, 4A) at East Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) - P by 46
  • Providence Day (0-1, Ind) at Ravenscroft (1-0, Ind) - P by 12
  • Q Foundation Falcons (0-0, Ind) at East Lincoln (1-0, 2A) - E by 44
  • Ragsdale (1-0, 4A) at Dudley (1-0, 4A) - D by 35
  • Reagan (1-0, 4A) at West Stokes (1-0, 2A) - R by 13
  • Red Springs (0-1, 2A) at Swett, Purnell (0-1, 4A) - S by 19
  • Reidsville (1-0, 2A) at Rockingham County (0-1, 3A) - Reid by 37
  • Richlands (0-1, 3A) at Croatan (0-1, 2A) - C by 7
  • Riverside(Durham) (0-1, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (0-1, 4A) - F by 21
  • Roanoke Rapids (1-0, 2A) at Fike (1-0, 3A) (Thursday) - F by 40
  • Robbinsville (1-0, 1A) at East Henderson (0-1, 3A) - Rob by 19
  • Robinson, J.M. (0-1, 4A) at Northwest Cabarrus (0-1, 3A) - N by 16
  • Rocky Mount (1-0, 3A) at Webb, J.F. (1-0, 3A) - R by 21
  • Rocky River (0-1, 4A) at South Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) - R by 17
  • Rolesville (0-1, 4A) at Heritage (1-0, 4A) - H by 47
  • Rosewood (0-1, 1A) at Southside (0-1, 1A) - R by 17
  • Rosman (1-0, 1A) at Jefferson, Thomas (1-0, 1A) - R by 1
  • R-S Central (1-0, 2A) at Cramer, Stuart (0-1, 2A) - R by 36
  • Sanford, Terry (0-1, 3A) at Seventy-First (1-0, 4A) - Sev by 5
  • Scotland (1-0, 4A) at Britt, Jack (0-1, 4A) - Scot by 24
  • Shelby (1-0, 2A) at Reynolds, A.C. (0-1, 3A) - S by 6
  • Smith, Ben L. (0-1, 4A) at Lee County (1-0, 3A) - S by 2
  • Socastee (SC) vs. Southeast Raleigh (1-0, 4A) (Saturday) - Soc by 16
  • South Caldwell (0-0, 4A) at West Caldwell (1-0, 2A) - S by 37
  • South Granville (0-1, 2A) at Chapel Hill (1-0, 3A) - C by 28
  • South Iredell (0-1, 3A) at Hickory (0-1, 3A) - H by 8
  • South Robeson (0-1, 1A) at Trinity Christian (0-1, Ind) - T by 11
  • South Rowan (1-0, 3A) at Brown, A.L. (0-1, 4A) - B by 40
  • South Stokes (0-1, 2A) at North Wilkes (0-1, 2A) - S by 3
  • South View (0-1, 4A) at Gray's Creek (1-0, 3A) - S by 12
  • Southeast Halifax (1-0, 1A) at Hobbton (0-1, 1A) - S by 43
  • Southern Durham (1-0, 3A) vs. Hillside (0-1, 4A) (at NC Central) - S by 17
  • Southern Nash (1-0, 3A) at Beddingfield (1-0, 2A) - B by 9
  • Southern Wayne (0-1, 3A) at Smithfield-Selma (0-1, 3A) - SW by 13
  • Southwest Edgecombe (0-1, 2A) at North Edgecombe (1-0, 1A) - S by 23
  • Southwest Onslow (1-0, 2A) at South Lenoir (0-1, 2A) - SWO by 55
  • Southwest Wake Crusaders (NR) at Fayetteville Christian (0-1, Ind) - No pick
  • Southwestern Randolph (0-1, 3A) at Eastern Randolph (0-1, 2A) - E by 23
  • St. Pauls (0-1, 2A) at South Brunswick (0-1, 3A) - SP by 7
  • St. Stephens (0-1, 3A) at Bunker Hill (0-1, 2A) - B by 12
  • Sun Valley (0-1, 3A) at Hoke County (1-0, 4A) - S by 6
  • Swain County (1-0, 1A) at Smoky Mountain (1-0, 2A) - SC by 9
  • Swansboro (1-0, 3A) at Ashley (0-1, 4A) - S by 22
  • Thomasville (0-1, 2A) at Mount Airy (1-0, 1A) - M by 17
  • Topsail (1-0, 3A) at Pender (0-1, 1A) - T by 28
  • Triton (0-1, 3A) at Overhills (0-1, 4A) - O by 8
  • Tuscola (1-0, 3A) at Roberson, T.C. (1-0, 4A) - R by 30
  • Union Academy (0-1, 1A) at Parkwood (0-1, 2A) - P by 16
  • Victory Christian (1-0, Ind) at Southlake Christian (1-0, Ind)* - S by 17
  • Wake Christian (1-0, Ind) at Hickory Grove Christian (0-1, Ind) - H by 16
  • Warren County (0-0, 2A) at Northern Vance (0-1, 3A) - W by 15
  • Washington (0-1, 2A) at Tarboro (1-0, 1A) - W by 17
  • West Brunswick (0-1, 3A) at Myrtle Beach (SC) (Thursday) - M by 39
  • West Columbus (1-0, 1A) at West Bladen (1-0, 2A) - WB by 34
  • West Craven (0-1, 3A) at South Central (1-0, 4A) - S by 11
  • West Davidson (0-1, 2A) at South Davidson (0-1, 1A) - W by 2
  • West Forsyth (1-0, 4A) at Glenn (1-0, 4A) - W by 35
  • West Johnston (1-0, 4A) at South Johnston (0-1, 3A) - W by 27
  • West Mecklenburg (0-1, 4A) at West Charlotte (0-1, 4A) - WM by 12
  • West Rowan (0-1, 3A) at Davie County (1-0, 4A) - D by 16
  • West Stanly (1-0, 2A) at South Stanly (0-0, 1A) - W by 16
  • Western Alamance (1-0, 3A) at Southern Alamance (0-1, 4A) - W by 28
  • Winston-Salem Prep (0-0, 1A) at Charlotte Country Day (0-0, Ind) - C by 29

    Brian Simmons
    www.simmonsratings.com
    www.ncpreps.com, staff analyst


  • FEATURED PRODUCT

    North Carolina NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos NCISAA.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.